Keyword marketing, what's allowed and what's not allowed?

Keyword marketing (purchasing keywords in search engines) and directing visitors to an advertiser directly, is only permitted if this is indicated in the program conditions. Sometimes there are restrictions and you may not buy certain keywords, or you first need to have explicit permission from the advertiser before you can promote a campaign. Always read the program conditions of the advertiser. Check the Daisycon newsletters and newsitems to see if conditions have been changed.

The use of the brand and/or trade name of advertisers in search engines or keyword marketing is not permitted (in accordance with art.3.11 general publisher conditions). Along with our advertisers we strictly monitor if these conditions are respected. Publishers should preferably also exclude the brand name as a keyword in the advertisement program of the search engine. Ad hijacking is generally not allowed. Overbidding and copying an original advertisement from an advertiser itself is not an added value for an advertiser and will not be allowed.

Promoting your own website trough search engines is almost always permitted, but also for this the program conditions must be respected. 


What can I do if I have any further questions?

If you have any other questions, please check our Frequently asked questions (FAQ) first. The questions are sorted by subject so you can find the answer quickly. If your question is not listed then you can submit a ticket and contact us.