Keyword marketing, what's allowed and what's not?

Keyword marketing is the purchase of advertisements from search engines, market places, social media and auction sites where the traffic is directly forwarded to an advertiser. By default, this is permitted unless the program conditions indicate that it isn't or that additional conditions and restrictions are mentioned. For example, it may be that it is not permitted to purchase certain keywords or that an explicit permission must first be obtained from the advertiser to be allowed to do (a certain form of) keyword marketing. The campaign promotion conditions are always leading. Also keep an eye on the Daisycon publisher newsletter if conditions are changed.

The use of brand and / or trade name of advertisers in search engines or keyword marketing is NOT allowed (in accordance with art.3.11 from the general publisher conditions). Publishers should also exclude the brand name as a keyword in the advertising program of the relevant search engine.

Also the overbidding and copying of an original advertisement from an advertiser (ad hijacking) is NOT allowed. Together with the advertisers, we strictly monitor the correct compliance with the conditions by the publishers who do keyword marketing.

Read here the joint policy regarding purchasing on brand name of the Platform Affiliate Networks in the Netherlands.

The standard conditions for keyword marketing apply also for Google CSS partners, unless additional conditions are included here. The CSS (managed and regular publisher) requires access within Google and approval for the media in the advertiser's campaign. It is possible that an advertiser does not allow certain forms of keyword marketing but CSS partners or vice versa. In addition, as with other conditions, it is possible for an advertiser to opt-in for cooperation with specific publishers only after explicit consent. In this case, Daisycon always needs to be informed.

Promoting your own website via search engines is almost always permitted, also for this the use of brand and / or trade name of advertisers as well as ad-hijacking is NOT allowed. The campaign promotion conditions of the advertiser are always leading.

Where can I go with further questions?
If you have questions, first check the frequently asked questions (FAQ). The questions are classified so you can quickly find the answer.